Properties and uses of Henna
Henna is a dye made from the plant called Henna, a shrub that grows in North Africa and India. From the leaves and stem, both dried and crushed, it produces a powder called Henna.
Henna dye is capable outside the hair and even penetrates into the fibers of the same, so is the only natural dye capable of staining the roots. Once applied, the color lasts up to three months.
Besides being a dye, Henna, is a hair tonic, which gives a healthier, like more texture and shine, this is due to its chemical composition.
Among its uses, has been recognized for its effectiveness in controlling hair loss, reduce dandruff and give more vitality to it. But mostly stands out as a very strong dye and effective way to enhance or reddish.
Before use you should be aware that this coloration is very persistent, or long-term, so it is not advisable if you try again then change color, in reality, it is best if you already have red hair and just want to intensify the tone.
By manipulating it, remember to use gloves so your hands do not dye well.
Application
Wash hair with normal shampoo, pour Henna powder in a container not metal, then add a little water and stir until a smooth paste and apply.
Depending on the tone you want, you can determine the time to act, should be between 30 to 45 minutes.
